The Team, The Team, The Team

The 2015-2016 UM Fencing Team

Men's Team

Name Weapon Year Hometown
Ben Blankenship Epee Grad Mesa, AZ
James Brett Epee Grad Tulsa, OK
Noah Green Epee FR Belding, MI
David Howes Epee SR Bernardsville, NJ
Ryan MacAloon Epee SO Birmingham, MI
Ethan Madison Epee FR Beverly Hills, CA
Mitch Schrank Epee JR Wilmette, IL
Chris Stephens Epee FR Fairfax, VA
Vincent Yue * Epee JR New York, NY
Matthew Goodrich Foil Grad Lockport, NY
Jonathan Haefner Foil SR Livonia, MI
Cary Huang * Foil JR Troy, MI
Steven Jecmen Foil FR Novi, MI
Michael Kovalchick Foil JR York, PA
Benjamin Plummer * Foil Grad Wakefield, RI
Aman Rastogi Foil SR Long Valley, NJ
Aaron Renberg Foil SO Bethesda, MD
Eric Rothacker Foil JR Ashburn, VA
Adam Shen Foil FR Rochester Hills, MI
Dylan Warner Foil SO Ft. Lauterdale, FL
Mark Bobrovnikov Saber FR London, United Kingdom
Nick Carothers Saber Grad Leawood, KS
Yuxiao Chen Saber Grad Guilin, China
David Cichocki Saber SO Chicago, IL
Nitty Dornjandaeng * Saber JR Houston, TX
Scott Haskell Saber FR Saratoga, CA
Bryan Ho Saber FR Princeton, NJ
Ross Martin Saber Grad Boston, MA
Daniel Mayerson Saber Staff Ekeren, Belgium
Nathanael Walwyn Saber FR Jersey, United Kingdom
Ko-Chien Wu Saber FR Taipei, Taiwan

Women's Team

Name Weapon Year Hometown
Emily Beecher * Epee SR Rochester Hills, MI
Vanessa Fong Epee SO Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Elizabeth John Epee FR Jericho, NY
Rebecca Martin Epee SO St. Louis, MO
Mami Sow Epee SR Bethesda, MD
Joyce Xia Epee SO New York, NY
Gloria Choi Foil FR Northvill, MI
Isabelle Huang Foil FR Troy, MI
Jinny Jung * Foil SR New York, NY
Irina Klissourova Foil Grad Winchester, VA
Katherine Qiao Foil FR Troy, MI
Laurencia Susanto Foil SR Jakarta, Indonesia
Yimeng Zhao Foil SO Rochester Hills, MI
Elvan Ziyalan Foil FR New York, NY
Cat Buchanan * Saber SR Warren, MI
Jessica Deese Saber JR Los Angeles, CA
Emmie Grody Saber FR Newton, MA
Brianna Hutchison Saber FR Chicago, IL
Laura Kochlefl Saber SR Winnetka, IL
Jieming Li Saber Grad Kunming, Yunnan, China
Christine Lin Saber JR Taichung, Taiwan
Sarah McLusky Saber Grad Charleston, WV
Sanjna Thaker Saber SR West Bloomfield, MI

* Captains

Coaches

Jim Vesper Head Coach
Kevin Oh Volunteer Assistant Coach
Andrew Aitken Volunteer Assistant Coach

Practice

Monday, Friday 7-9pm, Wednesday 5-7pm

Events

4/6-7: USA Collegiate Fencing Championships
6/28-7/7: USFA Summer Nationals