Roster

The 2017-2018 team

Men’s Team

Name Weapon Year Hometown
Ethan Madison Epee (captain) JR Beverly Hills, CA
Jon Bi                Epee                         SO       Northville, MI        
Ben Blankenship Epee Grad Mesa, AZ
David Brang Epee Faculty La Verne, CA
Marc Bolay Epee SR Munich, Germany
Jad Chaar Epee SO Ardsley, NY
Rex Chen Epee JR West Windsor, NJ
Ameya Gadkari Epee SO Bellevue, WA
Noah Green Epee JR Belding, MI
David Jin Epee FR Piscataway, NJ
Roland Kwok Epee Faculty Ann Arbor, MI
Ryan MacAloon Epee SR Birmingham, MI
Max Perraut Epee FR Rochester Hills, MI
Mitch Schrank Epee SR Wilmette, IL
Amith Vadlamudi Epee FR Atlanta, GA
Stephen Venable Epee FR Flint Township, MI
Michael Soukar Foil (captain) FR Grand Rapids, MI
Ancheng Da Foil FR Novi, MI
Noah Gale Foil Grad Bay City, MI
Alan Hedrick Foil FR Shreveport, LA
Steven Jecmen Foil JR Novi, MI
Mike Ji Foil JR Seoul, South Korea
Caleb Kaczmarek Foil JR Bay City, MI
Andrew Keene Foil SO Kalamazoo, MI
George Kuhn Foil SO Vienna, VA
Weigang Liu Foil SO Datong, China
Aaron Renberg Foil SR Bethesda, MD
Isaac Smedshammer Foil FR Chelsea, MI
Derek Triebwasser Foil FR Canton, MI
Will Wang Foil FR Ann Arbor, MI
Matthew Ward Foil SO Ann Arbor, MI
Dylan Warner Foil SR Ft. Lauterdale, FL
Mike Yee Foil Grad Grosse Ile, MI
Ken Zhang Foil FR Philadelphia, PA
David Cichocki Saber (captain) SR Chicago, IL
Yuxiao Chen Saber Grad Guilin, China
Joshua Cooper Saber SO Detroit, MI
Maximillian Garcia Saber SO Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Tom Kim Saber FR Seoul, Korea
Justin Lai Saber FR Grand Rapids, MI
Ross Martin Saber Grad Boston, MA
Daniel Mayerson Saber Faculty Ekeren, Belgium
Ryan Shanahan Saber SO Novi, MI
Tony Thammajanda Saber FR Chiang Mai, Thailand
Elijah Thompson Saber FR New York, NY
Nathanael Walwyn Saber SR Jersey, United Kingdom
Zachary Zipper Saber SO Katonah, NY

Women’s Team

Name Weapon Year Hometown
Vanessa Fong Epee (captain) SR Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Gloria Choi Epee JR Northville, MI
Isabelle Gallagher Epee FR Alexandria, VA
Elizabeth John Epee JR Jericho, NY
Rebecca Martin Epee SR St. Louis, MO
Ziv Wang Epee FR Taipei, Taiwan
Yimeng Zhao Foil (captain) SR Rochester Hills, MI
Jasmine An Foil Grad Ann Arbor, MI
Nicole Gassman Foil JR Lake Orion, MI
Alinah Purdy-Sachs Foil SR Port Huron, MI
Naelle Verniest Foil SO Champagne-Ardenne, France
Ren Yi Foil FR Zhangjiagang, China
Elvan Ziyalan Foil JR New York, NY
Emmie Grody Saber (captain) JR Newton, MA
Diyara Bissembayeva Saber SO Almaty, Kazakhstan
Naomi Endres Saber SO Anchorage, AK
Elaina Hsu Saber FR West Chester, PA
Jieming Li Saber Grad Kunming, Yunnan, China
Johanna Nifosi Saber Grad San Juan, Puerto Rico
Lenka Wu Saber Grad Guangzhou, China

Coaches

Name Position
Jim Vesper Head Coach
Kevin Oh Volunteer Assistant Coach
Andrew Aitken Volunteer Assistant Coach
Jason Goodman Volunteer Assistant Cocah
Cary Haung Volunteer Assistant Coach