Fronts, Fluctuations, & Growth
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 340 West Hall
May 20 -25, 2002
Schedule of Talks
Monday, May 20th (340 West Hall)
Session chair: Len Sander
8:00 AM Coffee and refreshments
9:00 AM Opening Remarks
9:15 AM Michael Duff (University of Michigan)
9:45 AM Ute Ebert (Cent. V. Wiskunde en Informatica, Amsterdam)
"The universality class of pulled fronts"
11:00 AM Igor Sokolov (Humboldt University, Berlin)
"On the importance of being discrete: The A+B->2A reaction in one dimension"
12:00 1:30 PM - LUNCH
Session chair: Peter Smereka
1:30 PM Sid Redner (Boston University)
"Growing Networks"
2:45 PM Giovanni Russo (Catania University, Italy
"Level set methods for the evolution of faceted crystals"
4:00 PM Weinan E (Princeton University)
"The Heterogeneous Multiscale Method for the Dynamics of Defects and Interfaces"
6:00 - 8:00 PM Opening Reception and Poster Session Math Upper Atrium
Tuesday, May 21 (340 West Hall)
Session chair: Alexei Tkachenko
8:00 AM Coffee and refreshments
8:30 AM James Sneyd (Massey University, Auckland, NZ)
"A Tale of Two Cells"
9:45 AM Martin Falcke (Max-Planck Institute, Dresden)
"Nucleation oscillations of intracellular calcium dynamics"
11:00AM Yannis Kevrekidis (Princeton University)
"Patch Dynamics"
12:00 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH
Session chair: Mike Falk
1:30 PM Tim Schulze (University of Tennessee)
"A hybrid scheme for simulating epitaxial growth"
2:45 PM Jim Evans (Iowa State University)
"Fluctuations and Reaction Fronts in a "hybrid" Atomistic Model for CO-Oxidation"
4:00 Eric Brunet (University of Geneva)
"Perturbating fronts propagating into an unstable state"
Wednesday, May 22 (340 West Hall)
Session chair: Charlie Doering
8:00 AM Coffee and refreshments
8:30 AM Jack Xin (University of Texas, Austin)
"Fronts and Fluctuation in noisy advection reaction-diffusion equations"
9:45 AM Carl Mueller (University of Rochester)
"Random traveling waves and particle systems"
11:00 AM Joe Conlon (University of Michigan)
"A Guide to Homogenization"
12:00 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH
Afternoon/Evening: Free time or Big League Baseball game (Tigers vs. Indians!)
Thursday, May 23 (340 West Hall)
Session chair: Bob Ziff
8:00 AM Coffee and refreshments
8:30 AM Herbie Levine (U.C.S.D.)
"Darwinian evolution as front propagation on a fitness landscape"
9:45 AM David Kessler (Bar-Ilan University, Tel Aviv)
"Instabilities in Lattice Models of Fracture"
11:00AM Ray Kapral (University of Toronto)
"Front Explosions in Reaction-Diffusion Systems"
12:00 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH
Session chair: Brad Orr
1:30 PM Jaume Casademunt (University of Barcelona)
"Scaling of Fluctuations in Fronts with Non-local Dynamics"
2:45 PM Dimitri Vvedensky (Imperial College, London)
"Equations of Motion for Driven Lattice Models"
4:00 PM Russ Caflisch (UCLA)
"Modeling and Simulation for Epitaxial Growth with Elastic Strain"
6:30 PM Conference Banquet at the Bella Ciao Restaurant
Friday, May 24 (340 West Hall)
Session chair: Raoul Kopelman
8:00 AM Coffee and Refreshments
8:30 AM TBA
9:45 AM - Katja Lindenberg (U.C.S.D)
"Instabilities and Spatio-Temporal Patterns Induced by Global Switching"
11:00 AM John Pearson (Los Alamos)
"The Skid Row Relay Revisited: traveling waves that slow down with increasing diffusion coefficient in a 1 component reaction-diffusion system with discrete sources"
12:00 - 1:30 PM - LUNCH
Session chair: Charlie Doering
1:30 PM Mark Gyure (HRL Laboratories, Los Angeles)
"Fluctuations and island nucleation in semiconductor epitaxy"
2:45 PM Esteban Moro (Madrid)
"Interval fluctuations effects on pulled fronts"
4:00 PM Jacques Amar (University of Toledo)
"Rate-equation approach to island-size distributions and capture zones in submonolayer epitaxial growth"
Saturday, May 25 (340 West Hall)
8:00 AM Coffee and Refreshments
8:30 AM Closing Discussions: Charlie Doering, Peter Smereka, and Bob Ziff (University of Michigan)