Deserfest:
A celebration
of the life and works of Stanley Deser
340 West Hall
April 3 – 5, 2004
9:00 AM Richard Arnowitt (TAMU)
“Results in M-Theory Inspired Phenomenology”
9:40 AM Roman Jackiw (MIT)
“Wedding 4-d Gravity to the 3-d Chern-Simons Term”
10:20 AM Morning refreshments (337 West hall)
10:50 AM Marc Henneaux (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
“Dualities for Higher Spin Gauge Fields”
11:20 AM Kelly Stelle (Imperial College)
“Bel-Robinson Counterterms, String Corrections and Special Holonomy Manifolds”
12:00 PM LUNCH
2:00 PM Frank Wilczek (MIT)
“The Structure of Baryons (It’s Not What You’ve Been Told)”
2:40 PM Jeanette Nelson (Universita di Torino)
“Large Diffeomorphisms in (2+1) –dimensional Gravity”
3:20 PM Afternoon refreshments (337 West Hall)
3:50 PM Rafael Nepomechie (University of Miami)
“Integrability + Supersymmetry + Boundary: Life on the Edge is Not So Dull After All!”
4:20 PM Howard Schnitzer (Brandeis University)
“Many Roads Lead to Seiberg-Witten Theory”
9:00 AM Lars Brink (Chalmers University of Technology)
“A Non-Geometric Approach to 11 d Supergravity”
9:40 AM Thibault Damour (Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques)
“Cosmological Billiards and Lorentzian Kac-Moody Algebras”
10:20 AM Morning refreshments (337 West hall)
10:50 AM Charles Misner (University of Maryland)
“Hyperboloidal Slices and Artificial Cosmology for Numerical Relativity”
11:20 AM Lee Smolin (Perimiter Institute)
“Loop Quantum Gravity: Main Results and Recent Directions”
12:00 PM LUNCH
2:00 PM Massimo Porrati (New York University)
“Three Roads to Massive Gravity”
2:40 PM Ted Jacobson (University of Maryland)
“Einstein-Aether Theory”
3:20 PM Afternoon refreshments (337 West Hall)
3:50 PM Larry Abbott (Brandeis University)
“Causality and Learning in Neural Systems”
4:20 PM Richard Woodard (University of Florida)
“QFT on a Locally de Sitter Manifold”
“M-theory Vacuum Supersymmetries: How Many?”
9:40 AM Herman Nicolai (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)
“Kaluza-Klein Supergravity on AdS3 x S3”
10:20 AM Morning refreshments (337 West hall)
10:50 AM Andrew Waldron (UC Davis)
“Coadjoint Orbits, Spherical Vectors and the Wavefunction of the Universe”
11:20 AM Gary Gibbons (DAMTP)
“Consistent Reductions of Higher Dimensional Gravity and Super-Gravity Theories””
12:00 PM LUNCH
2:00 PM Paul Howe (King’s College)
“On R^4 terms in supergravity and M theory”
2:40 PM Domenico Seminara (Florence University)
“Supersymmetric (and not) Non-Commutative Topologically Massive Gauge Theories”
3:20 PM Afternoon refreshments (377 West Hall)
3:50 PM Dieter Brill (University of Maryland)
“Lattice Universe in 2+1-Dimensional Gravity”
4:20 PM Sergio Ferrara (CERN)
“Generalized Chern-Simons Terms in N=1 Supersymmetric Gauge Theories”