event burgee venue burgee

2008 Spring Laser Regatta

Univ. of Mich. Sailing Club

Results

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:11, Scoring system:ISAF Appendex A
Rank SailNo Helm 1
June 14
2
June 14
3
June 14
4
June 14
5
June 14
6
June 14
Total Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 7.00 5.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2.00 2.00 2.00 5.00 2.00 2.00 15.00 10.00
3 167250 Rob Stephenson 3.00 3.00 5.00 1.00 5.00 3.00 20.00 15.00
4 138771 Stephen Varnum 7.00 5.00 7.00 4.00 3.00 4.00 30.00 23.00
5 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 5.00 4.00 4.00 9.00 7.00 5.00 34.00 25.00
6 UM 7 Carey Jones 6.00 8.00 6.00 3.00 4.00 7.00 34.00 26.00
7 UM 11 Meg Gower 4.00 6.00 3.00 DNF DNC DNC 49.00 37.00
8 UM 3 Fernando Leon 9.00 9.00 10.00 6.00 6.00 9.00 49.00 39.00
9 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 11.00 7.00 8.00 DNF 8.00 6.00 52.00 40.00
10 174256 Dave Beard 8.00 10.00 9.00 7.00 9.00 8.00 51.00 41.00
11 154524 Ray Toth 10.00 11.00 11.00 8.00 10.00 10.00 60.00 49.00

Race committee: Paul Townsend (PRO), Alex LaBelle

1

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course:Triangle Windward Leeward, Wind dir:WNW, Ave wind:5-10
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1 1.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2 2.00
3 167250 Rob Stephenson 3 3.00
4 UM 11 Meg Gower 4 4.00
5 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 5 5.00
6 UM 7 Carey Jones 6 6.00
7 138771 Stephen Varnum 7 7.00
8 174256 Dave Beard 8 8.00
9 UM 3 Fernando Leon 9 9.00
10 154524 Ray Toth 10 10.00
11 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 11 11.00

2

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course:Triangle Windward Leeward, Wind dir:WNW, Ave wind:5-10
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1 1.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2 2.00
3 167250 Rob Stephenson 3 3.00
4 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 4 4.00
5 138771 Stephen Varnum 5 5.00
6 UM 11 Meg Gower 6 6.00
7 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 7 7.00
8 UM 7 Carey Jones 8 8.00
9 UM 3 Fernando Leon 9 9.00
10 174256 Dave Beard 10 10.00
11 154524 Ray Toth 11 11.00

3

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course:Triangle Windward Leeward, Wind dir:WNW, Ave wind:5-15
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1 1.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2 2.00
3 UM 11 Meg Gower 3 3.00
4 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 4 4.00
5 167250 Rob Stephenson 5 5.00
6 UM 7 Carey Jones 6 6.00
7 138771 Stephen Varnum 7 7.00
8 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 8 8.00
9 174256 Dave Beard 9 9.00
10 UM 3 Fernando Leon 10 10.00
11 154524 Ray Toth 11 11.00

4

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course:Windward Leeward x 2, Wind dir:WNW, Ave wind:5-10
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 167250 Rob Stephenson 1 1.00
2 137098 Tom LaBelle 2 2.00
3 UM 7 Carey Jones 3 3.00
4 138771 Stephen Varnum 4 4.00
5 158743 Jim Meyer 5 5.00
6 UM 3 Fernando Leon 6 6.00
7 174256 Dave Beard 7 7.00
8 154524 Ray Toth 8 8.00
9 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 9 9.00
10 UM 11 Meg Gower DNF 12.00
10 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado DNF 12.00

5

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course: Windward Leeward x 2, Wind dir:WNW, Ave wind:5-10
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1 1.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2 2.00
3 138771 Stephen Varnum 3 3.00
4 UM 7 Carey Jones 4 4.00
5 167250 Rob Stephenson 5 5.00
6 UM 3 Fernando Leon 6 6.00
7 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 7 7.00
8 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 8 8.00
9 174256 Dave Beard 9 9.00
10 154524 Ray Toth 10 10.00
11 UM 11 Meg Gower DNC 12.00

6

Start:All competitors, Finishes:Place, Course:Triangle Windward Leeward, Wind dir:NW, Ave wind:5-10
Rank SailNo Helm Place Nett
1 137098 Tom LaBelle 1 1.00
2 158743 Jim Meyer 2 2.00
3 167250 Rob Stephenson 3 3.00
4 138771 Stephen Varnum 4 4.00
5 UM 5 Nobuyuki Orikasa 5 5.00
6 UM 4 Shinya Yamakado 6 6.00
7 UM 7 Carey Jones 7 7.00
8 174256 Dave Beard 8 8.00
9 UM 3 Fernando Leon 9 9.00
10 154524 Ray Toth 10 10.00
11 UM 11 Meg Gower DNC 12.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area12
DNFStarted but did not finish12

www.umich.edu/~umsc

www.umich.edu/~umsc

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com