UMSC Logo UMSC pictures
UM Logo contact us flags



Notices
Our regular hours for open sailing are
10-6 Saturdays & Sundays, 6:30 to sunset Mon-Fri. more info...
Spring Laser Regatta Sun June 15th
Boat school every Saturday 9am-noon.
Racing every Sunday at 10am. and Wednesdays at 6:30pm.


Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com
Twitter Buttons

You are currently viewing our old website.
Please visit our new website at misailingclub.org

Spring Fling Regatta 2002 Sailors (alphabetical order)

  1. Skipper: Ovidiu Adam and Crew: Stephanie Schneiderman, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #9, Hull #89)
  2. Skipper: Razvan Adam and Crew: Richard Altendorfer, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #2, Hull #84)
  3. Third Place Finishers Skipper: D. Randy Adolphs and Crew: Kelsey Adolphs, from Lake Monona SC
  4. Co-skippers: Lynne Allen, from the UM Sailing Club and Darrell Jones, from Wixom Lake SC
  5. First Place Finishers Skipper: Don Bergman and Crew: Jean Bergman, from Macatawa Bay YC
  6. Co-skippers: Mark Biscotto and Masatoshi Sato, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #3, Hull #78)
  7. Co-skippers: Tamara Bishop and John Needham, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #14, Hull #82)
  8. Skipper: Gary Edelman and Crew: Mary Dykstra, from South Shore YC
  9. Skipper: Wayne Chambers and Crew: Damayanti Chambers, from Gross Ile YC
  10. Skipper: Joe Gelinas and Crew: Kathryn Gelinas, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #12, Hull #81)
  11. Co-skippers: John Fink and Shawn Grannell, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #5, Hull #87)
  12. Skipper: Greg Heath and Crew: Craig Powell, from Muskegon YC
  13. Co-skippers: Jeremy Herr and Paul Townsend, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #7, Hull #83)
  14. Skipper: David Elwood, from the UM Sailing Team, and Crews: James Klaas / Madhumati Ramesh, from the UM Sailing Club / Craig Capilla, from the UM Sailing Team (UM Sail #8, Hull #86)
  15. Skipper: Dan Roney and Crew: Kui-Bin Im, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #10, Hull #85)
  16. Fifth Place Finishers Skipper: Carey Jones and Crew: Stacy DeRuiter, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Hull #79)
  17. Co-skippers: Akiko Kamimura and Jim Rennell, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #4, Hull #77)
  18. Co-skippers: Chris Kent and Jane Tucker, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #1, Hull #80)
  19. Fourth Place Finishers Skipper: Josh Kerst, from North Cape YC and Crew: Jim Good, from Royal Nassau SC
  20. Second Place Finishers Skipper: Kelsey Libner and Crew: Louis Gelinas, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #6, Hull #90)
  21. Co-skippers: Eric Myers, from the UM Sailing Club and Jacqueline Voigt (UM Sail #13, Hull #88)
  22. Skipper: Pat Nowak and Crew: Joe Nowak, from Bayshore YC
  23. Skipper: Thomas Reyburn, and Crew: Katie Reyburn