UMSC Logo UMSC pictures
UM Logo contact us flags



Notices
Start of season work party Saturday Apr 26th at 10am.
Business Meeting Saturday Apr 26th at 1pm.
Regular hours start in May. Some limited sailing prior to that on weekends if the weather is nice.
April Presentations:
Sailing the Reach and Downwind April 17
Dryland Refresher April 24
All presentations at 7:00pm Duderstadt building North Campus
MCSA Women's Qualifiers May - May 3 & 4 (Open sailing will be limited)


Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com
Twitter Buttons

Spring Fling Regatta 2003 Sailors (alphabetical order)

  1. Fifth Place Finishers Co-skippers: Christian Aalburg and Akiko Kamimura, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #2, Hull #88)
  2. Co-skippers: Richard Altendorfer and Shawn Grannell, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #5, Hull #90)
  3. Co-skippers: Larry Argetsinger and Ian MacGregor, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #6, Hull #77)
  4. First Place Finishers Skipper: Don Bergman and Crew: Jean Bergman, from Macatawa Bay YC
  5. Skipper: Craig Capilla and Crew: Lindsey Morgan, from the UM Sailing Team (UM Sail #10, Hull #82)
  6. Skipper: Wayne Chambers and Crew: Damayanti Chambers, from Grosse Ile YC
  7. Third Place Finishers Skipper: Gary Edelman and Crew: Sara Solomon, from South Shore YC
  8. Skipper: Bill Ferguson and Crew: Jeanne Ferguson from Chatauqua Lake YC
  9. Fourth Place Finishers Skipper: Meg Gower and Crew: Louis Gelinas, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #1, Hull #84)
  10. Co-skippers: Thomas Jabusch and Katrin Linke from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #4, Hull #79)
  11. Co-skippers: Paul Johnson and James Klaas and Asya Ayzenburg, and Crew: Marc Church from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #9, Hull #85)
  12. Second Place Finishers Skipper: Carey Jones and Crew: Stacy DeRuiter, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #3, Hull #87)
  13. Skipper: Tom Podgorski and Crew: Sheri Shannon, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #13, Hull #78)
  14. Skipper: Thomas Reyburn and Crew: Katie Reyburn
  15. Skippers: Dan Roney and Asya Ayzenburg and Fred Berruti, Crew: Marci Raver, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #8, Hull #80)
  16. Skipper: Paul Townsend and Crew: David Barbour, from the UM Sailing Club (UM Sail #7, Hull #89)