Tuesday, July 13th |
|
6:00-9:00pm |
Welcoming Reception |
|
(Apse Room, University of Michigan Museum of Art) |
|
|
Wednesday, July 14th |
8:00-8:30am |
Registration and Breakfast (Atrium 4) |
8:30-8:40am |
Opening Remarks |
|
Joanna Millunchick and Shane Johnson (Workshop Organizers) |
|
|
I – Material Growth |
|
8:40-9:20am |
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Growth of GaAs1-xBix Alloys with High Bi Concentrations (invited) |
|
Tom Tiedje (University of Victoria) |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:20-10:00am |
Present status and future prospects of Bi-containing semiconductors (invited) |
|
Masahiro Yoshimoto and Kunishge Oe (Kyoto Institute of Technology) |
|
ABSTRACT |
10:00-10:20am |
COFFEE BREAK (Atrium 4) |
10:20-11:00am |
Growth, incorporation and properties of GaAsBi grown by molecular-beam epitaxy (invited) |
|
Aaron Ptak (National Renewable Energy Lab) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:00-11:20am |
Molecular Beam Epitaxy of GaNBi alloys |
|
Sergey V. Novikov (University of Nottingham); C.T. Foxon, K.M. Yu, W. Walukiewicz |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:20-11:40am |
Morphological Growth Instabilities on GaAsBi/GaAs(001) |
|
Faebian Bastiman (University of Sheffield) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:40-1:00pm |
LUNCH PROVIDED - Zingermann’s Deli |
|
(Great Lakes North, Great Lakes South and Outdoor Plaza) |
|
|
II – Surface Investigations |
1:00-1:40pm |
Unusual Bi-induced surfaces of III-V semiconductors (invited) |
|
Pekka Laukkanen (University of Turku); M. P. J. Punkkinen, M. Ahola-Tuomi, M. Kuzmin, J. Lång, J. Sadowski, J. Adell, K. Schulte, R. E. Perälä, K. Kokko, L. Vitos, B. Johansson, M. Pessa, M. Guina, I. J. Väyrynen |
|
ABSTRACT |
1:40-2:00pm |
Surface reconstructions during MBE growth of GaAs with Bi |
|
M. Masnadi Shirazi ((University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC); R.B. Lewis, D.A. Beaton, T. Tiedje
|
|
ABSTRACT |
2:00-2:20pm |
The atomic surface structure of Bi-terminated GaAs(001) grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy |
|
Adam Duzik and J. Mirecki Millunchick (University of Michigan) |
|
ABSTRACT |
2:20-2:40pm |
Bismuth-induced structures on GaAs(100) surface in the As-rich conditions |
|
Jouko J. K. Lang (University of Turku); P. Laukkanen, M. P. J. Punkkinen, M. Kuzmin, V. Tuominen, M. Pessa, M. Guina, I. J. Väyrynen, K. Kokko, B. Johansson, L. Vitos |
|
ABSTRACT |
2:40-3:00pm |
Ab initio and scanning tunneling microscopy study of indium-terminated GaAs(100) surface: an indium-induced surface reconstruction change in the c(8×2) structure |
|
Jouko J. K. Lang (University of Turku); M. P. J. Punkkinen, P. Laukkanen, M. Kuzmin, V. Tuominen, M. Pessa, M. Guina, I. J. Väyrynen, K. Kokko, B. Johansson, L. Vitos |
|
ABSTRACT |
3:00-3:20pm |
COFFEE BREAK (Atrium 4) |
III – Structural Properties |
|
|
3:20-4:00pm |
Structural analysis of Bi-containing III/V-compound semiconductors and heterostructures (invited) |
|
Kerstin Volz (Philipps University Marburg) |
|
ABSTRACT |
4:00-4:20pm |
Structural investigation of GaAsBi nanostructures by Synchrotron Radiation techniques |
|
Gianluca Ciatto (Synchrotron SOLEIL Saint-Aubin); Xianfeng Lu, Erin Young, Frank Glas, Tom Tiedje |
|
ABSTRACT |
4:20-4:40pm |
Determination of Bi positions in GaAs1-xBix heterostructures with atomic column resolution |
|
David Sales (University of Cádiz); J. F. Rodrigo, E. Guerrero, A. Yáñez, P. L. Galindo, M. Henini, M. Shafi, S. V. Novikov, M. F. Chisholm, S. I. Molina |
|
ABSTRACT |
4:40-5:00pm |
Structural and Optical Studies of GaBixAs1-x Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy on (311)B and (001) GaAs Substrates, IV – Optical Properties |
|
Mohamed Henini (University of Nottingham) |
|
ABSTRACT |
Thursday, July 15th |
|
8:00-8:20am |
Breakfast (Atrium 4) |
IV - Optical Properties |
|
|
8:20-8:40am |
Microscopic Modeling of Bi containing GaAs based quantum wells |
|
Stephan Koch (Philipps University Marburg) |
|
ABSTRACT |
8:40-9:00am |
Clustering Effects in Ga(AsBi) |
|
Sebastian Imhof (Technische Universität Chemnitz); A. Thränhardt, A. Chernikov, N. S. Köster, K. Kolata, M. Koch, S. Chatterjee, S. W. Koch, X. Lu, S. R. Johnson, D. A. Beaton, T. Tiedje, and O. Rubel |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:00-9:20am |
Photomodulated Reflectance Spectroscopy of GaAsBi/GaAs layers grown by MBE |
|
Zahida Batool (University of Surrey) |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:20-9:40am |
Photoluminescence Study of GaAsBi Quantum Wells Grown on GaAs |
|
Shane Johnson (Arizona State University); C. Gogineni, N. A. Riordan, X. Lu, D. Ding, Y.-H. Zhang, T. Tiedje |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:40-10:00am |
Photoluminescence Investigation of bulk GaAsBi on GaAs |
|
Abdul Rahman Bin Mohmad (University of Sheffield) |
|
ABSTRACT |
10:00-10:20am |
COFFEE BREAK (Atrium 4) |
V – Applications |
|
|
|
10:20-11:00am |
GaBiAs epitaxial layers for terahertz optoelectronic applications (invited) |
|
Arunas Krotkus (Center for Physical Sciences & Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:00-11:20am |
The nature of terahertz emission from GaAsBi |
|
Roger Lewis (University of Wollongong) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:20-11:40am |
Auger and optical loss suppression in near- and mid-IR emitters based upon Bismide alloys |
|
Stephen Sweeney (University of Surrey) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:40-12:00pm |
Prospects for Dilute Bismuthides for Thermoelectric Applications |
|
Joshua Zide, P. B. Dongmo, J. P. Petropoulos, Y. J. Zhong (University of Delaware) |
|
ABSTRACT |
12:00-1:20pm |
LUNCH PROVIDED – Glass House Catering |
|
(Atrium 6, Boardrooms, and Outdoor Plaza) |
|
|
1:30pm |
Canoe excursion and BBQ at Gallup Park |
|
(bus leaves promptly at 1:45pm from Bell Tower Hotel) |
|
|
Friday, July 16th |
|
8:00-8:20am |
Breakfast (Atrium 4) |
|
|
VI – Electronic Properties (I) |
|
|
8:20-9:00am |
Band anticrossing in III-Bi-V alloys (invited) |
|
Wladek Walukiewicz (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:00-9:40am |
Theory of the electronic structure of dilute bismide alloys (invited) |
|
Eoin O'Reilly and Andrew Lindsay (Tyndall National Institute) |
|
ABSTRACT |
9:40-10:00am |
Calculation of miniband structure in strain-balanced type-II GaAsBi/GaAsN superlattices |
|
Jinyoung Hwang (University of Michigan); Jamie Phillips |
|
ABSTRACT |
10:00-10:20am |
COFFEE BREAK (Atrium 4) |
|
|
10:20-11:00am |
Electronic Structure of Dilute Bismide Alloys (invited) |
|
Angelo Mascarenhas (National Renewable Energy Lab) |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:00-11:20am |
Effective Masses in Dilute Nitride Bismide Semiconductor Alloys: Failure of the Band Anti-Crossing Model? |
|
Rachel Goldman (University of Michigan); Tassilo Dannecker, Yu Jin,
Hailing Cheng, Charlie F. Gorman, John Buckeridge, Ctirad Uher, Stephen Fahy, Cagliyan Kurdak |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:20-11:40am |
Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy Measurements of GaAsBi/GaAs Heterostructures |
|
Patricia Mooney (Simon Fraser University); Zenan Jiang, D. A Beaton, R. B. Lewis, I. Koslow, X. D. Chen, A. Basile, T. Tiedje |
|
ABSTRACT |
11:40-12:00pm |
Temperature Dependence of the Hole Mobility in GaAsBi |
|
Daniel Beaton, R.B. Lewis, M. Masnadi-Shirazi, T. Tiedje (University of British Columbia) |
|
ABSTRACT |
12:00-1:00pm |
LUNCH PROVIDED – Glass House Catering |
|
(Great Lakes Central and Outdoor Plaza) |
|
|
1:00-1:40pm |
Unusual compositional dependence of the exciton reduced mass in GaAsBi (invited) |
|
Antonio Polimeni (Sapienza Universita' di Roma) |
|
ABSTRACT |
1:40-2:00pm |
Experimental and theoretical investigations of the electronic structure, first and second order optical susceptibilities of BiB3O6 single crystal |
|
Ali H. Reshak (South Bohemia University, Czech Republic) |
|
ABSTRACT |
2:00-2:20pm |
COFFEE BREAK (Atrium 4) |
|
|
2:30-4:30pm |
LAB TOURS |